Informações sobre o curso
28,040 visualizações recentes

100% on-line

Comece imediatamente e aprenda em seu próprio cronograma.

Prazos flexíveis

Redefinir os prazos de acordo com sua programação.

Nível intermediário

Aprox. 18 horas para completar

Sugerido: 2 to 3 hours of lectures and assessments per week, over 5 weeks of study...

Inglês

Legendas: Inglês, Espanhol, Português (Brasil)

Habilidades que você terá

Process OptimizationR ProgrammingExperimental DesignExperiment

100% on-line

Comece imediatamente e aprenda em seu próprio cronograma.

Prazos flexíveis

Redefinir os prazos de acordo com sua programação.

Nível intermediário

Aprox. 18 horas para completar

Sugerido: 2 to 3 hours of lectures and assessments per week, over 5 weeks of study...

Inglês

Legendas: Inglês, Espanhol, Português (Brasil)

Programa - O que você aprenderá com este curso

Semana
1
1 hora para concluir

Introduction

5 vídeos (Total 27 mín.), 1 leitura, 2 testes
5 videos
1A: Why experiments are so important7min
1B: Some basic terminology5min
1C: Analysis of your first experiment8min
1D: How NOT to run an experiment3min
1 leituras
Materials for this section10min
2 exercícios práticos
Ungraded practice quiz 112min
Module 1 quiz18min
Semana
2
2 horas para concluir

Analysis of experiments by hand

5 vídeos (Total 59 mín.), 1 leitura, 2 testes
5 videos
2B: Numeric predictions from two-factor experiments7min
2C: Two-factor experiments with interactions15min
2D: In-depth case study: analyzing a system with 3 factors by hand17min
Enrichment: Made for you by Madeleine: an interview with Joy5min
1 leituras
Materials for this section10min
2 exercícios práticos
Ungraded practice quiz 214min
Module 2 quiz18min
Semana
3
1 hora para concluir

Using computer software to analyze experiments

5 vídeos (Total 39 mín.), 1 leitura, 2 testes
5 videos
3B: Solving the mathematical model for a 2 factor experiment using software8min
3C: Using computer software for a 3 factor experiment8min
3D: Case study: a 4-factor system using computer software9min
Enrichment: Dr. Soo Chan Carusone talks about experiments in a medical context7min
1 leituras
Materials for this section10min
2 exercícios práticos
Ungraded practice quiz 312min
Module 3 quiz14min
Semana
4
3 horas para concluir

Getting more information, with fewer experiments

9 vídeos (Total 88 mín.), 1 leitura, 3 testes
9 videos
4B: The technical details behind half-fractions - math warning!9min
4C: A case study with aliasing in a fractional factorial6min
4D: All about disturbances, why we randomize, and what covariates are10min
4E: All about blocking9min
4F: Introducing aliasing notation11min
4G: Using aliasing notation to plan experiments10min
4H: An example of an analyzing an experiment with aliasing9min
Enrichment: My colleague, David, and his student Jeff, talk about water treatment experiments5min
1 leituras
Materials for this section10min
3 exercícios práticos
Ungraded practice quiz 4: [4A,B,C,D]18min
Ungraded practice quiz [4E, 4F, 4G, 4H]16min
Module 4 quiz [4A to 4H]20min
4.8
142 avaliaçõesChevron Right

12%

consegui um benefício significativo de carreira com este curso

Principais avaliações do Experimentação para o aprimoramento

por EBFeb 19th 2018

Very good course,and an excellent instructor. Thank you very much Professor Kevin Dunn.\n\nI enjoyed your course, and I really appreciate the time and effort you put into those lessons

por ACFeb 19th 2018

Fantastic .. as i am studying to gain the black belt in Six Sigma training, I was stuck on the design of experiment, but with this course I solved it !!!!\n\nHtank you very much

Instrutores

Avatar

Kevin Dunn

Formerly: Assistant Professor
Chemical Engineering

Sobre Universidade McMaster

Founded in 1887, McMaster University is committed to creativity, innovation, and excellence by inspiring critical thinking, personal growth, and a passion for learning. Ranked amongst the Top 100 universities in the world, McMaster pioneered a learner-centred, problem-based, interdisciplinary approach to learning that is now known worldwide as the “McMaster Model”. ...

Perguntas Frequentes – FAQ

  • Ao se inscrever para um Certificado, você terá acesso a todos os vídeos, testes e tarefas de programação (se aplicável). Tarefas avaliadas pelos colegas apenas podem ser enviadas e avaliadas após o início da sessão. Caso escolha explorar o curso sem adquiri-lo, talvez você não consiga acessar certas tarefas.

  • Quando você adquire o Certificado, ganha acesso a todo o material do curso, incluindo avaliações com nota atribuída. Após concluir o curso, seu Certificado eletrônico será adicionado à sua página de Participações e você poderá imprimi-lo ou adicioná-lo ao seu perfil no LinkedIn. Se quiser apenas ler e assistir o conteúdo do curso, você poderá frequentá-lo como ouvinte sem custo.

Mais dúvidas? Visite o Central de Ajuda ao Aprendiz.